Page content Page content Section navigation Topic navigation Accessibility keys Sitemap Search Contact us www.govt.nz portal
Go to Waikato Regional Council homepage
search icon mail icon contact us icon

  Council » About us » Feedback and complaints policy » Privacy statement

Privacy statement

The Waikato Regional Council is subject to the Privacy Act 1993, which governs how personal information is collected, used, stored and accessed.

When you contact us to make a complaint / request for service we will ask you for some personal information, such as your name and contact details. This is so that we can stay in touch with you regarding your complaint / request for service. We will not use your information for any other purpose without your permission.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your personal information to any third parties except:

  • to comply with any legislative obligations
  • where third parties provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our services
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive it
  • where the information is going to be used in a way that would not identify you (such as statistical reporting)

You do not have to provide this information, but if you choose not to then we will be unable to keep you up to date with progress on your complaint / request for service.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are safeguards in place to prevent loss, misuse or disclosure of your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any personal information we hold about you.

About this site     Contact us     Feedback and complaints New Zealand Government